|
Post by Chris3123 on May 5, 2007 18:11:09 GMT -5
Entertainment Weekly recently did an article listing the top 25 Sci-Fi productions (movies and TV) for the past 25 years. For those too lazy to click the link, here they are, beginning with number 25: 25. V: The Miniseries 24. Galaxy Quest 23. Doctor Who 22. Quantum Leap 21. Futurama 20. Star Wars: Clone Wars 19. Starship Troopers 18. Heroes 17. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 16. Total Recall 15. Firefly/Serenity 14. Children of Men 13. The Terminator/Terminator 2 12. Back to the Future 11. Lost 10. The Thing 9. Aliens 8. Star Trek: The Next Generation 7. E.T. 6. Brazil 5. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan 4. The X-Files 3. Blade Runner 2. Battlestar Galactica (2003) . . . . . . . . . . Getting impatient? . . . . . . . . 1. The Matrix So what do you all think? Do you agree with this list?
|
|
The Doctor
Admiral
The Lord Thinkerton
Member of the ProBoards Peerage.
Posts: 2,896
|
Post by The Doctor on May 6, 2007 3:02:07 GMT -5
Doctor Who should be at number 1. It's been running longer than any of the others on the list.
|
|
Kmylove
Admiral
Furious Angel
Being The One is just like being in love
Posts: 2,775
|
Post by Kmylove on May 6, 2007 3:23:04 GMT -5
Yes, I was getting impatient. I would have freaked out if The Matrix wasn't on that list. Number one, yay! The guys that did the top 25 have a fine taste ;D
|
|
Tobbles
Admiral
Pawn Terminator "I'll be back!"
Posts: 1,825
|
Post by Tobbles on May 6, 2007 5:16:02 GMT -5
I agree with most of the choices on the list. I wouldn't have put Matrix on the top of the list. Maybe a couple of places down on the list.
|
|
The Doctor
Admiral
The Lord Thinkerton
Member of the ProBoards Peerage.
Posts: 2,896
|
Post by The Doctor on May 6, 2007 6:47:11 GMT -5
The guys that did the top 25 have a fine taste ;D Ahem, typo. I believe the word you were looking for was not 'fine', but 'poor'.
|
|
xkamelx
Global Moderator
Check Those Corners
Posts: 11,108
|
Post by xkamelx on May 7, 2007 14:45:06 GMT -5
I pretty much agree with most of the list as well. I'm happy to see the new BSG and Aliens make it so far up on the list. With BSG being so new, and being a TV Series, this just goes to show what an excellent show it is. What I don't see is how the original Trek series failed to make on the list?
|
|
Tobbles
Admiral
Pawn Terminator "I'll be back!"
Posts: 1,825
|
Post by Tobbles on May 7, 2007 15:56:41 GMT -5
The reason why Star Trek The Original Series isn't on the list is because it is 41 years old. That list only includes sci-fi productions from the last 25 years. I agree, Aliens definatly deserves a place at the top of the list. I can't believe Serenity is in the list, I didn't think much of the film.
|
|
Mara
Admiral
"the one and only"
Go Tigers!
Posts: 2,219
|
Post by Mara on May 7, 2007 18:18:53 GMT -5
Yeah, but they meshed it in with Firefly. I think they should be considered separately...
|
|
PurpleEyes
Admiral
Purple Since 1982
*blinking at TR*
Posts: 1,238
|
Post by PurpleEyes on May 7, 2007 20:45:17 GMT -5
TNG made it on the list, I'm happy. Myke, who knows why TOS wasn't on there.... not sure myself.
|
|
xkamelx
Global Moderator
Check Those Corners
Posts: 11,108
|
Post by xkamelx on May 8, 2007 2:10:21 GMT -5
The reason why Star Trek The Original Series isn't on the list is because it is 41 years old. That list only includes sci-fi productions from the last 25 years. I agree, Aliens definatly deserves a place at the top of the list. I can't believe Serenity is in the list, I didn't think much of the film. That's what happens when you don't read carfully. I'm surprised Aliens made it so high. That movie is usually overshadowed by Alien, and is usually underrated between the two. Aliens is my personal favorite for a number of reasons, so I'm extremely happy to see it so high on the list. I've seen Serenity, but have yet to see any of the Firefly episodes. I wanted to watch Firefly first, but could not find them on DVD but had the Serenity DVD in front of me so gave in.
|
|
Mara
Admiral
"the one and only"
Go Tigers!
Posts: 2,219
|
Post by Mara on May 8, 2007 14:59:14 GMT -5
I also have not seen the Firefly episodes either... My dad had borrowed them a while back, but by the time I had thought about watching them, he had returned them. I guess it's time to stop at the library.
|
|
|
Post by fullphaser on May 13, 2007 0:44:14 GMT -5
In typical fashion, that train wreck the matrix gets bumped to the front. Don't get me wrong its a good movie, but it and Battlestar Galactica are not my number 1 and 2 by any longshot. And as much as I hate Haden Christiansan I would have put it above clone wars, because al thought I think lowly of Episode III I think it was far more thrilling than 1 or 2, in fact I really don't like that list at all come to think of it. First Contact a good movie and I am saddened to see it didn't make the list. Technically V for Vendetta was sci fi, and I think that was the much better of the siblings work. Anyway </rant>
|
|
BFD
Lt Commander
Using WYSIWYG tools to churn out apps faster than notepad "finger painters" thought possible.
Posts: 358
|
Post by BFD on May 14, 2007 14:28:59 GMT -5
I really do not think Total Recall and Starship Troopers belong. While they were commercially successful, both were terrible in terms of quality. While I am a diehard Arnold fan, I feel it is one of his worst movies...the plot, while good through the first part of the movie, devolved into stupidity, and the climax was idiotic. As for Starship Troopers, Space: Above and Beyond did essentially the same storyline, but far, far better despite the smaller budget. The fact that the list's authors call either one of these "thinking man's movies" completely invalidates the list...especially when Babylon 5 and Deep Space 9 are omitted, two sci-fi series that truly explored some deep concepts (DS9 went deeper into real social issues than any other Trek series...while Dr. Pulaski, Dr. Crusher and Picard ranted and raved about ethics and the ideal society, DS9 actually put the characters into position to directly deal with them...it is amazing how relevant the Maquis episodes still are).
There a a host of movies that I think should be included - Contact, 12 Monkeys (they put a Terry Gilliam movie on there I had never heard of - Brazil - why not put his really good one?), the Sixth Day, Predator, The Time Machine... Perhaps Dr. Who should be on there, but having ditched cable before it made its way to the US, I cannot judge. The only inclusions in the list that I truly agree with are Terminator, X-Files, BSG and the V.
I also find it rather funny how the writers credit the Matrix for the success of BSG...I would think Stargate SG1 had a lot more to do with it, and if you want to go back a ways, Babylon 5 was the first series to establish that long story arcs can work in US television. I also wasn't very impressed with the Matrix itself...it was more entertainment than good thinking science fiction...Independence Day was much, much better, though.
|
|